Primary Subject Networks - Spring Term 2023: 'Implementation'

Following on from the Autumn term’s ‘Intent’ series, the Spring term sessions will look at 'Implementation'.

This will focus on:

  • Subject specific beauty and content
  • Different approaches to teaching and learning
  • How best to support colleagues in school

Subject leaders will share their thoughts on:

  • How to help teachers to understand this subject, its purpose and the curriculum content
  • What beautiful teaching and learning looks like in this subject
  • How to support teachers to develop their confidence
  • How subject specific pedagogy evolves as pupils move through the school
  • What teachers need to understand about the expectations of the learning environment in this subject
  • Practical advice e.g. sourcing resources, blocking, involving community etc.
  • Top tips...

All sessions are live and recorded. The live sessions will run from 4-5:30pm.

To access the live or recorded session you will need either a monthly or annual subscription to Myatt & Co. You can sign up for a subscription here. And you can cancel anytime.

Live sessions schedule

DATE
Day
Subject
Lead
Time
16-Jan-23
Monday
Computing
Allen Tsui
4-5:30pm
19-Jan-23
Thursday
History
Lindsey Rawes
4-5:30pm
26-Jan-23
Thursday
Design & Tech
ottie Barrett & Sarah Catchpole
4-5:30pm
6-Feb-23
Monday
Geography
Hannah Durnin
4-5:30pm
09-Feb-23
Thursday
Music
Nick Sermon
4-5:30pm
20-Feb-23
Monday
Languages
Eleanor Chettle Cully
4-5:30pm
23-Feb-23
Thursday
Art & Design
TBC
4-5:30pm
27-Feb-23
Monday
PE
Keith Overill
4-5:30pm
6-Mar-23
Monday
PSHE
Hanna Beech
4-5:30pm
09-Mar-23
Thursday
RE
Matthew Lane
4-5:30pm
13-Mar-23
Monday
Science
Sarah Eggington
4-5:30pm
SWIPE

Live sessions schedule

Date
Day
Subject
Subject Lead
Time
Session page
16-Jan-23
Monday
Computing
Allen Tsui
4-5:30pm
19-Jan-23
Thursday
History
Lindsey Rawes
4-5:30pm
26-Jan-23
Thursday
Design & Technology
Lottie Barrett & Sarah Catchpole
4-5:30pm
6-Feb-23
Monday
Geography
Hannah Durnin
4-5:30pm
09-Feb-23
Thursday
Music
Nick Sermon
4-5:30pm
20-Feb-23
Monday
Languages
Eleanor Chettle Cully
4-5:30pm
23-Feb-23
Thursday
Art & Design
TBC
4-5:30pm
27-Feb-23
Monday
PE
Keith Overill
4-5:30pm
06-Mar-23
Monday
PSHE
Hanna Beech
4-5:30pm
09-Mar-23
Thursday
RE
Matthew Lane
4-5:30pm
13-Mar-23
Monday
Science
Sarah Eggington
4-5:30pm
PSN - History

History

Thursday 19th Jan 16:00 – 17:30
In conversation with Lindsey Rawes
Recording
PSN - Computing

Computing

Monday 16th Jan 16:00 – 17:30
In conversation with Allen Tsui
Recording
PSN - Design % Technology

Design & Technology

Thursday 26th Jan 16:00 – 17:30
In conversation with Lottie Barrett & Sarah Catchpole
Get access
PSN - Geography

Geography

Monday 6th Jan 16:00 – 17:30
In conversation with Hannah Durnin
Get access
PSN - Music

Music

Thursday 9th Jan 16:00 – 17:30
In conversation with Nick Sermon
Get access
PSN - Languages

Languages

Monday 20th Feb 16:00 – 17:30
In conversation with Eleanor Chettle Cully
Get access
PSN - PE

PE

Monday 27th Feb 16:00 – 17:30
In conversation with Keith Overill
Get access
PSN - PSHE

PSHE

Monday 6th Mar 16:00 – 17:30
In conversation with Hanna Beech
Get access
PSN - RE

RE

Thursday 9th Mar 16:00 – 17:30
In conversation with Matthew Lane
Get access
PSN - Science

Science

Monday 13th Mar 16:00 – 17:30
In conversation with Sarah Eggington
Get access
Archive

Autumn 2022

Sessions recordings
Archive

Summer 2022

Sessions recordings